Start Your Application Now!

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is an employment benefit available to students in valid F-1 status. Current processing times are approximately 2-5 months, so we encourage you to start applying as soon as possible. You don't need a job offer to apply! Get started in:

  • June = Summer Grads

  • September = Fall Grads

  • January = Winter Grads

  • March = Spring Grads

Are You Eligible?

Students in valid F-1 status are generally eligible to apply for OPT if they meet the following requirements:

  1. Have been enrolled full-time in a USCIS-certified school in lawful nonimmigrant status for 9 months (3 terms).

  2. Are currently engaged in a degree-seeking academic program, or a structured non-degree program that is part of an established OSU curriculum.

Eligible F-1 students may apply for up to 12 months of OPT once per degree level. Students who have been authorized for 12 months or more of full-time Curricular Practical Training (CPT) are not eligible for OPT at the same degree level.

  
Pre-Completion OPT
  • Before completion of studies
  • Not common at OSU - see CPT
  
Post-Completion OPT
  • Immediately after completion of studies
  • Available to all students in all majors
  
STEM OPT
  • Immediately after Post-Completion OPT
  • Available to select majors in STEM fields

Application Process

Step 1. Attend a Workshop

Sessions are generally offered a few times per month, typically every other Tuesday at 4 pm. Please reserve a seat for in-person sessions or complete the online version in Canvas.

  

1 hour

  

Step 2. Request an OPT I-20 from OIS

Submit a complete OPT Recommendation Request Form to our office. An advisor will enter a recommendation for OPT in SEVIS and issue you a new I-20. This I-20 does not authorize you to work, you must still send your application materials to USCIS.

  

7-10 business days

  

Step 3. Submit Materials to USCIS

Prepare the other materials required for submission to USCIS; see the checklists located on the USCIS website and our OPT handout. The OPT application must be received by USCIS within 30 days of the signature date on the OPT I-20 and before the end of your grace period.

USCIS has application instructionsmailing information, a fee calculator, and other helpful tools to use when filing your application. You may also wish to use an example I-765 as a guide and have your materials reviewed by an International Student Advisor prior to mailing.

  

2-5 months

  

Step 4. Update Your Employment Information with OIS

Once you are approved for OPT, you must continue to notify OIS of any changes to your address, employment information, legal name, or immigration status. Learn how to report this information to OIS.

  

up to 12 months

  


OPT Dates

You can request your OPT period to begin any day of your 60 day grace period. If approved, USCIS will authorize you for OPT during the 14-month period following the completion of studies (grace period + 12 months possible OPT). Your Employment Authorization Document (EAD card) will show either your requested start date or the date that your application is processed, whichever is later.

Unemployment

At least 20 hours per week in a position related to your field of study are required while on OPT. You are limited to a total of 90 days of unemployment (anything less than 20 hours per week counts) during EAD card approval dates. Your immigration status is at risk for automatic termination if this limit is exceeded. Don't wait until you've hit the limit to make alternative plans! You may return to school, change status, or depart the US before reaching the unemployment limit.

Immigration Status During OPT

You may remain in the US after completion of studies as long as your timely filed application is still pending with USCIS. Once approved, your F-1 status is extended for the duration of the OPT period. You will receive a 60-day grace period following completion of OPT.

Travel Issues

Travel outside the US while an OPT application is pending is generally not advisable. To re-enter the US after completion of your studies, you must have your approved EAD card. If you do not yet have your EAD card and you must travel, please see an International Student Advisor prior to your departure to prepare for the risks associated with travel during this time.

Once approved, you may again travel outside the US. Travel signatures are only valid for 6 months at a time while on OPT; be sure to review Travel information prior to leaving the US.

Cap Gap I-20 for Pending H-1B Applicants

If you are an F-1 student with a timely filed H-1B petition and change of status request and your F-1 status and employment authorization will expire between April 1 and October 1, you may be eligible for a cap-gap extension.

If you have evidence of a timely-filed H-1B petition, such as a copy of the petition and a FedEx, UPS, or USPS Express/certified mail receipt, OIS will issue an updated I-20 showing an extension until June 1.

If the H-1B petition is selected by USCIS and you have a copy of the petitioning employer’s Form I-797 indicating that the petition was filed and accepted with a valid receipt number, OIS will issue another updated I-20 showing an extension until October 1. In such situations, you may continue to work while the update to your I-20 is being processed. Because the cap-gap extension is automatic, the updated I-20 is not required for a student to continue working; it merely serves as proof of the extension of OPT employment authorization.