Employees on F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT) that have secured employment at Oregon State University are encouraged to email a copy of the following immigration documents to the Office of International Services:

  • I-20 with OPT endorsement
  • Employment Authorization Document (Form I-766), also known as EAD card
  • Position title, employing department, supervisor name, and location

Eligible F-1 international students receive 12-months of Optional Practical Training (OPT), but recent regulatory changes will allow some graduates in the STEM fields to apply for an additional 24-months of OPT. This new Department of Homeland Security (DHS) regulation will go into effect on May 10, 2016.

Recent international graduates who meet the following criteria may be eligible for an extension of US work authorization at Oregon State University:

  • Valid EAD card based on their F-1 Optional Practical Training status
  • Degree in a STEM field
  • Position is at least .50 FTE (20 hours/week)

For more information:

  • If the employee earned their degree at OSU, the employee should review the details of the 24-month STEM extension on the OSU International Programs Update on OPT STEM Extension Rule PDF.
  • If the employee earned their degree at a different US institution, the employee should contact an international student advisor at the institution where he/she earned their degree to determine eligibility for an extension.
  • Visit the Department of Homeland Security Study In The State’s website.
  • Visit the Department of Homeland Security STEM OPT hub.

If you determine you are eligible for the extension, you will need to work with your hiring department to fill out the Training Plan for STEM OPT Students, Form  I-983. Refer to the following documents for tips in filling out the training plan and understanding reporting requirements.