If you will travel to Canada, Mexico or the adjacent Caribbean Islands (other than Cuba) for 30 days or less, you may be eligible for automatic extension of validity of visa. In other words, you may re-enter the U.S. with an expired U.S. visa stamp in your passport. This benefit also applies to individuals who have changed non-immigrant status in the U.S. and whose visa is still in the category in which they entered the U.S. (the visa is considered “converted” as well as “extended”).

If you choose to apply for a U.S. visa in Canada or Mexico and are denied, you will not be eligible for automatic extension of validity of visa. Nationals of Iran, Cuba, Sudan, and Syria are not eligible for automatic extension of validity of visa. Please email an international scholar advisor before using automatic extension of validity of visa.

To be eligible for the automatic extension of validity of visa provision, you will need to have maintained and intend to resume your nonimmigrant status, and you must have the following documents:

  • original I-94 card that you received upon your most recent entry to the U.S. or a copy of your most recent I-94 arrival record printed from https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html
  • valid status document (e.g. DS-2019, I-797 Approval Notice, I-20, etc.)
  • valid passport

Handout to bring when Traveling: