International student, scholars and faculty have various options for bringing dependents to the United States and Oregon State University. A dependent is defined as the spouse or children under age 21 of the primary visa holder. Please select your visa category for more information.

F-2 | J-2B Tourist Visa for Non-Dependent Family | H-4 | E-3D | TD  Non-OSU | Other Visa Options

F-2 Student Dependent

Students on an F-1 visa may request to bring their spouse and/or children to the U.S. on a dependent visa, known as an F-2 visa. Note: Dependents who plan to visit you for a short period (6 months or less) and engage only in tourist activities may apply for a B-2 tourist visa.

How to Apply:

To bring a spouse and/or children to Corvallis, the F-1 student must provide documentation of their financial ability to support their family members for the duration of their stay. A bank statement or other proof of support must be presented to International Student Advising and Services (ISAS) before a Certificate of Eligibility (I-20) can be issued. For the 2014-2015 academic year, the student's financial statement must document that they have a minimum of about $9,000 for the support of a spouse or child and $4,000 for each additional dependent. This funding is in addition to funds used for the student's own expenses. Additional information can be found on our Forms page for bringing dependents to the U.S.

  • F-2 dependents must have health and accident insurance
  • F-2 dependents cannot allowed to study part-time or full time in degree seeking programs
  • F-2 dependents are not allowed employment authorization

Questions: If you have questions about your immigration status, schedule an appointment with an international student advisor by contacting International Student Advising and Services (ISAS).

 

J-2 Exchange Visitor Dependents

Students or scholars on an J-1 visa may request to bring their spouse and/or children (under age 21) to the U.S. on a dependent visa, known as an J-2 visa. The J-2 dependents will be able to stay in the US as long as the J-1 scholar maintains status and remains in the United States. 

Note: Dependents who plan to visit you for a short period (6 months or less) and engage only in tourist activities may apply for a B-2 tourist visa. 

Benefits of Applying for a Tourist Visa rather than a J-2 visa:

Tourist Visas may be preferable for family members of J-1 scholars who are subject to 212(e), the Two Year Home Residency Requirement, in order to avoid the family also being subject to the Two Year Home Residency Requirement or 12/24 month bars.  Tourist visas may also be preferable for families who will be visiting OSU for a short period of time, in order to avoid having to prove funding for the family for the entire duration of the J-1 scholar’s program and paying for required health insurance.

How to Apply:

The scholar and family will have to prove to Oregon State University and the US Consulate that they have enough financial resources to stay in the US for the entire length of the J-1 scholar's program.   The J-2 dependents will also have to prove ties to their home country (such as a home, a job, family members still in the home country, etc) and proof of relationship at the US consulate abroad. For more information look at the website for the US Consulate where the family will apply for a visa.  Dependents of J-1 scholars who are subject to the Two Year Home Residency Requirement will also be subject to the Two Year Home Residency Requirement (scholars can check the lower left hand corner of their DS-2019 and their US visa to find out if they are subject to this requirement).

International Scholar and Faculty Services (ISFS) requires J-1 scholars (research scholars, professors, and student intern categories) to review the J-2 Dependent Application (PDF) for application and funding requirements.

International Student and Advising Services (ISAS) requires J-1 students (student category) to review the Forms page for application and funding requirements.

B Tourist Visa / Non-Dependent Family

Family members that do not qualify for dependent status (dependent means the spouse or children under age 21) may be able to apply for a B tourist visa. The tourist visa program length is a maximum of 6 months.  Family members have to prove to the US Consulate that they have resources to cover the cost of the trip and prove ties to their home country (such as a home, a job, family members still in the home country, etc). 

For more information look at the website for the US Consulate where the family member will apply for a visa. See tourist visa instructions at the website for the US Consulate where the family member will apply for a visa.

H-4 | E-3D | TD

Visiting scholars and international employees should check with an Immigration Employment Specialist for information about applying for H-2, E-3D, and TN dependent visas.

Other School Immigration Record

If you are at OSU on a non-OSU visa, please contact your program's immigration officer for more information on bringing dependents.

Other Visa Options

Dependents may want to apply for a different visa type all together. Dependents that meet the requirements may be eligible to apply for a J-1 Research Scholar category, J-1 Student Intern category, H1-B employment visa, F-1 student visa, and other visa types.