The Exchange Visitor Program (J-visa types)  provides countless opportunities for international candidates looking to travel and gain experience in the United States. The multifaceted programs enable foreign nationals to come to the U.S. to teach, study, conduct research, demonstrate special skills or receive on the job training for periods ranging from a few weeks to several years.

The general purpose of the Exchange Visitor Program is to promote international educational and cultural exchange to develop mutual understanding between the people of the United States and other countries. As a non-immigrant visa type, all exchange visitors are expected to return to their home country upon completion of their program in order to share their exchange experiences.

Program Categories

The J-1 visa has multiple category or program types within the Exchange Visitor Program; each category has different expectations and regulations that must be followed. Follow the links to learn more about each category's program information, qualifications, and expectations. 

Oregon State University supports several different category types within the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program:

J-1 Student (Exchange Student)

  • Exchange student program is managed by International Student Advising and Services (ISAS)

J-1 Research Scholar/Professor

  • Limited to a maximum stay of 5 years to engage in research and/or teaching
  • J-1 Research Scholars/Professors may NOThold or be candidates for tenure
  • Must have a specific objective supported by OSU, such as to conduct research, teach, or consult
  • 12/24-month bars may prevent J-1 Research Scholar/Professor sponsorship of those who have previously held J visa

J-1 Short-Term Scholar

  • Limited strictly to 6 months; Short-Term Scholars may not extend stay beyond 6 months
  • 12/24-month bars do not apply to J-1 Short-Term Scholars who wish to return in J-1 Professor/Research Scholar category

 J-1 Student Intern

  • Limited to a maximum stay of 12 months
  • J-1 Student Intern category is meant to host international students who are currently enrolled and pursuing a degree at a postsecondary academic institution outside the United States
  • Student agrees to participate in an internship of at least 32 hours per week
  • J-1 Student Intern may not fill a permanent or long-term position of employment in the U.S.
  • 12-month bar applies to J-1 Student Interns who wish to return in J-1 Professor/Research Scholar category

Eligibility Requirements for all J-1 Scholars, Professors, and Student Interns

There are a few basic requirements that all J-1 Exchange Visitors must meet to be qualified for the program:

  • Intent to pursue appropriate activity (such as research, teaching, or training)
  • Intent to return to home country (as determined by consular officer)
  • Sufficient funding for program – minimum $1,200/month
  • Appropriate background for program activity (example, Research Scholars must have at least a master's degree or bachelor's degree with equivalent experience)
  • Adequate English proficiency (for scholars and professors, adequate language proficiency is determined by the host department or, for student interns, by a phone/personal interview)

Program Expectations

Each category of the Exchange Visitor program has different expectations that the participants must follow. For a brief overview, select your program category type from the Exchange Visitor Program website.