The Exchange Visitor Program (J-visa types)  provides countless opportunities for international candidates looking to travel and gain experience in the United States. The multifaceted programs enable foreign nationals to come to the U.S. to teach, study, conduct research, demonstrate special skills or receive on the job training for periods ranging from a few weeks to several years.

The general purpose of the Exchange Visitor Program is to promote international educational and cultural exchange to develop mutual understanding between the people of the United States and other countries. As a non-immigrant visa type, all exchange visitors are expected to return to their home country upon completion of their program in order to share their exchange experiences.

Eligibility Requirements

There are a few basic requirements that all J-1 Exchange Visitors must meet to be qualified for the program:

  • Intent to pursue appropriate activity (such as research, teaching, or training)
  • Intent to return to home country (as determined by consular officer)
  • Sufficient funding for program
  • Appropriate background for program activity (example, Research Scholars must have at least a master's degree or bachelor's degree with equivalent experience)
  • Adequate English proficiency determined by video-interview or language proficiency certificate/test

Program Expectations

Each category of the Exchange Visitor program has different expectations that the participants must follow. For a brief overview, select your program category type from the Exchange Visitor Program website.

Program Categories

The J-1 visa has multiple category or program types within the Exchange Visitor Program; each category has different expectations and regulations that must be followed. Follow the links to learn more about each category's program information, qualifications, and expectations. 

Oregon State University supports several different category types within the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program:

J-1 Research Scholar/Professor

  • Limited to a maximum stay of 5 years to engage in research and/or teaching
  • May not be candidates for tenure
  • Must have a specific program objectives supported by OSU; such as to conduct collaborative research, teaching, or consulting with OSU faculty
  • 12/24-month bars may prevent J-1 Research Scholar/Professor sponsorship of those who have previously held J visa
  • Minimum education level is a Master's degree, or Bachelor's degree plus experience

J-1 Short-Term Scholar

  • Limited strictly to 6 months; Short-Term Scholars may not extend stay beyond 6 months
  • 12/24-month bars do not apply to J-1 Short-Term Scholars who wish to return in J-1 Professor/Research Scholar category
  • Minimum education level is a Master's degree, or Bachelor's degree plus experience

 J-1 Student Intern

  • Limited to a maximum stay of 12 months
  • Must be a current student who is currently enrolled and pursuing a degree at a postsecondary academic institution outside the U.S.
  • Agrees to participate in an internship of at least 32 hours per week
  • May not fill a permanent or long-term position of employment in the U.S.
  • 12-month bar applies to J-1 Student Interns who wish to return in J-1 Professor/Research Scholar category

J-1 Student (Exchange Student)